Learning about Floral Waters
The word hydrosol actually comes from the Latin words for hydro,
meaning water; and sol, meaning solution.
The water that remains after the production of essential oil by way
of steam or water distillation is the process that creates
hydrosols. Hydrosols contain very little of the essential oils.
Hydrosols are also called distillate water or floral water.
Hydrosols are used for aromatherapetuic reasons and are created from
the condensate water that is co-produced during the steaming of the
plant matter. This plant matter could include the flowers, leaves,
stems, seeds, roots and bark. The plant matter (hydrosol) is what
provides the water with a pleasant fragrance and also provides
therapeutic benefits. The hydrosol is not only a byproduct of the
distillation process, but the actual reason that plants are
distilled.
A disadvantage of hydrosols, as opposed to essential oils. is that
hydrosols contaminate faster and easier because they are usually
collected over long periods of time. This also reduces shelf life
because of ensuing handling and storage conditions.
If you are considering purchasing a hydrosol, ask vendors for a
sample of their hydrosols because in some cases, vendors will
falsely advertise floral waters as hydrosols. Floral waters are
merely water that is blended with essential oils. Thus, make sure
the seller is specific about his or her "floral waters."
Some skin care products, including facial tones, are created from
hydrosols instead of water. Hydrosols can also be used in the bath
water or as a body spray or a light smelling cologne. Hydrosols have
also been used in finger bowls to provide an elegant, romantic touch
to a pleasant dinner. Some of the more common hydrosols include
rose, roman chamomile, lavender and neroli.
|
Home
Terms of Use
Essential Oils Information
Essential Oil Buys
Massage & Fitness
For the home use
Bath and Body
Fragrances
Health
|